Indiana Personal Injury Statute of Limitations
[…] However, you will find that most lawsuits you could potentially file will have a time limit on them.

This can differ from state to state, as well as being different for different types of crime or suit. That’s why it’s so important to understand the legal limits of the kind of action you want to take.

In general, most federal laws in the US will have a time limit of five years, but there are others that have longer time limits written into their legal language. For personal injury, you may be surprised to see that the limit is actually shorter.

In the law, Indiana code § 34-11-2-4 states that: “(a) An action for: (1) injury to person or character … must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.”

Why Do These Statutes Exist?

Statutes of limitations serve important purposes and are designed to balance the pursuit of justice with practical considerations.